Privacy Policy


There are multiple sections in this Policy. Each section is equally important, so we encourage you to carefully read all of them before continuing to use this website.

Introduction

The privacy of all visitors to this website (‘you’) is important.

This website is owned by:

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Data We Process

With each visit you make to our site, we are processing (or may process) some of your personal data that we gather through cookies or similar technologies. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy we may gather two categories of personal data:

  • Your electronic identification data
  • Data of your interaction with our partnered websites

Electronic identification data

Electronic identification data contains, but is not limited to, the processing of device location, the amount of time spent on every web page, your IP address, Operating System installed on your device, information about your browser (type and version), the date and time of access to our website and device type (via unique device identifier).

Data of your interaction with our partnered websites

We may process information about your interactions with our partnered websites, such as when you visit sites of our partners (online gambling service providers) and register for a user account or if you have taken part in gaming activities while visiting them. We process this information on an aggregated level and your identity is unknown to us. This type of your information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the usage of our services.

Reasons for Data Processing

When you visit our website, we are processing (or may process) some of your personal data that we gather through cookies or similar technologies . The following section will explain the reasons for processing your data, as well as the extent in which we need to process it.

We use the information about your IP address mostly for analytical reasons, such as to calculate how many visitors from specific countries /regions visit our website. To present the relevant content to you, we also need to determine an approximate location of your device (e.g. this is how we provide you with content in the language you use).

The processing of information about the browser and operating system you use is necessary to ensure the regular provision of our services to you. Also, we may need this type of data to solve technical problems if they emerge.

We may also process data about your activities taken on our partners’ websites. This type of information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the use of our services. This is important for the legitimate purpose of calculating our revenue.

What Your Rights Are

Compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is mandatory for all EU based companies, such as ours. Below is the list of all the rights assigned to you. You are entitled to:

  • Withdraw consent to data processing.

  • Enforce deletion of data.

  • Lodge an objection regarding your data (processing and usage of it).

  • Gain access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request portability of your personal data.

  • Limit our use and processing of your personal data.

  • Lodge a complaint.

The relevant data protection authority in EU Member States might be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged. For more information on these rights, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights, you can contact us at In Denmark, which is where we are registered, please direct your complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

Legal Ground for Processing

We have a legitimate interest in using your information , for example, to better our products’ effectiveness and our service to improve your user experience . Your data helps us to improve our website so that we can improve our website so that we can offer you an even better user experience , safeguard the website , communicate with you , conduct website analytics and statistics and prevent threats that may occur . Additionally, mandatory legal obligations may require the processing of your data.

How We Protect Your Data

Data is collected exclusively in regard to necessary requirements that are explained in this Policy. We keep your data up to date . All your information will be stored securely. Data will only be processed for the amount of time that is required to achieve the goal of the analysis.

We ensure the protection of your personal data by taking necessary organisational and technical steps against:

  • Theft, alteration,
  • Disclosure,
  • Partial or complete loss,
  • As well as any other type of unlawful and/or unauthorised data processing.

Different levels of access control to your data are being used to secure your privacy. Restrictions to access are based on business needs and security requirements. Access to your personal data is only available to trained and authorised personnel when it is required to perform their job functions.

Transferring Your Data to Recipients from Third Countries

We may need to transfer your personal data to a recipient registered in a third country located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) , which may be necessary for us to be able to provide our services and/or develop our products. In this case, we will take all measures to ensure that your data is protected as suggested by the GDPR and other laws for data protection that apply.

Your data may be exported to:

  • A recipient in a country that, according to the European Commission, does not have an adequate level of data protection. In this case, we will use Standard Contractual Clauses that require the recipient to protect your personal data to the same standards as it would be within the EEA and implement appropriate safeguards as required by the GDPR, with regard to the processing of your personal data.
  • A recipient in a country that, according to the European Commission, does not provide an adequate level of data protection. A list of countries with an adequate level of data protection can be found here.
  • A recipient based in the US, whereby we aim to transfer your data as set out by the Privacy Shield mechanism. You can read more about this Framework here.

Sharing Your Data

If necessary, we will share your personal data with third parties. The third parties are categorised as follows: entities who help us to regularly provide and further develop our services (e.g. analytics, maintenance, marketing, development). In regard of performing mutually agreed-upon tasks, they can process the required personal data. Only we can decide which of your data is going to be processed to perform delegated tasks, for which purpose and with which means.
In addition, we may share your data with
public agencies such as law enforcement agencies, where we have the legal obligation to do so and employees or subcontractors of Better Collective A/S and its’ subsidiaries (members of the Better Collective Group).

How We Use Cookies

We process the above listed data mainly through the use of cookies. The use of cookies enables us to improve site functionalities, promote our products and provide content from third parties.

There is a dedicated Cookie Policy here that explains how we use them in detail.

End Notes

This Privacy Policy can be updated or modified from time to time.

You will be notified of any changes to this Privacy Policy that may be considered essential. Essential modifications may affect your rights and obligations regarding the processing of your personal data (e.g.if we develop new purpose of processing and install a new service to our website). In turn, minor modifications will have no impact on your rights and obligations regarding the processing of personal data. If you continue to use our services after an updated Privacy Policy with minor modifications has been published, this means that the processing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy and no other iterations.